241 CMS Athletes named on SCIAC All-Academic Team

241 CMS Athletes named on SCIAC All-Academic Team

PASADENA, Calif. – The Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (SCIAC) named 241 student-athletes from Claremont-Mudd-Scripps Athletics to the 2016-17 All-Academic Team. This honor is awarded to student-athletes who have achieved a cumulative grade point average of 3.40 or higher and completed one full calendar year at their current institution.

Of the 241 CMS student-athletes, 28 of them are dual sport athletes. The college breakdown of the CMS honorees is: 173 Claremont McKenna, 34 Harvey Mudd, and 34 Scripps. The first years made up the majority of the All-Academic Team, making up 81 honorees. The rest of the field consisted of: 55 sophomores, 53 juniors, and 52 seniors.

CMS continues to strive in upholding a high standard in the classroom as well as on the field.

SCIAC Release

Sports

Name

Year

School

Major (& Double/Dual/Minor)

Baseball

Sam Baughman

SR

CMC

Economics/History

Baseball

Jacob Brady

JR

CMC

Economics/Government

Baseball

Nick DeGallier

SO 

CMC

Mathematics & Economics

Baseball

Brandon Louie

FR

CMC

Biology

Baseball

CJ Novogradac

SO

CMC

Economics & Goverment 

Baseball

Andre Simoneau

SO 

CMC 

Economics & Engineering 

Baseball

Campbell Streator

JR

CMC

Phil., Politics, Econ./History

Baseball

Nate Tolles

FR 

CMC 

Biology 

M Basketball

Samuel Garvin

FR 

CMC 

Economics 

M Basketball

Riley Hall

SR 

CMC 

Physics 

M Basketball

Jeremy Horn 

FR 

CMC 

Economics 

M Basketball

Maxwell Kirsch 

FR 

CMC 

Science & Management 

M Basketball

Ryan Kusch 

SO 

HMC 

Computer Science 

M Basketball

Kendrick Morris 

JR 

CMC 

Economics-Accounting 

M Basketball

Miles President 

FR 

HMC 

Undeclared 

M Basketball

Mark Sui 

SO 

CMC 

Economics 

M Basketball

George Walker

FR

CMC

International Relations

W Basketball

Kylie Au

JR 

SCR 

Psychology 

W Basketball

Gloria Bates

FR

CMC

Biochemistry

W Basketball

Kris Brackmann

SR

CMC

Anthropology

W Basketball

Lindsey Cleary

FR

CMC

Computer Science

W Basketball

Claire Donnelly

SR

CMC

Economics

W Basketball

Jai Dungca

SR

CMC

Biology

W Basketball

Quinn Glosniak

SR 

CMC 

Government 

W Basketball

Ellery Koelker-Wolfe

SO 

CMC 

Biochemistry 

W Basketball

Lauren Longo 

FR 

CMC 

Biology 

W Basketball

Kailee Severt 

JR 

CMC 

Chemistry 

W Basketball

Kiki Yang 

SO 

CMC 

Neuroscience 

M Track/Cross Country

Colin Adams

SO

HMC

Physics

M Cross Country

Danyon Anderson

JR

CMC

Science & Management

M Track/Cross Country

Nico Banks

SR

CMC

Economics

M Cross Country

Collin Barraugh

JR

CMC

Biochemistry

M Cross Country

Wyatt Cooper

SR

CMC

Computer Science

M Track/Cross Country

Thomas D'Anieri

FR

CMC

International Relations

M Track/Cross Country

Charlie Harris

SO 

CMC 

Government 

M Cross Country

Kevin Huang

JR

HMC

Chemistry

M Track/Cross Country

Wilson Ives

FR 

HMC 

Engineering 

M Track/Cross Country

Kyle Lund 

SR

HMC 

Robotics 

M Track/Cross Country

Brooks Macdonald 

FR 

HMC 

Undeclared 

M Track/Cross Country

Daniel McCabe 

SR 

HMC 

Engineering 

M Cross Country

Hunter Olsen 

JR 

CMC 

Economics 

M Track/Cross Country

Matt Psaltakis 

SO 

CMC 

Applied Mathematics & Economics 

M Track/Cross Country

Arch Robison 

JR 

HMC 

Engineering 

W Track/Cross Country

Caroline Willian 

SR 

CMC 

International Relations 

W Track/Cross Country

Sondra Abruzzo

SO 

SCR 

Politics 

W Track/Cross Country

Rachel Barcklay

FR 

HMC 

Physics & Mathematics 

W Track/Cross Country

Morgan Blevins

SO 

CMC 

Engineering 

 

Laura Broderick

JR

SCR

Economics

W Track/Cross Country

Roselyn Cantu

JR

CMC

International Relations

W Track/Cross Country

Laura Fleming

FR

HMC

Undeclared

W Track/Cross Country

Jennifer Grady 

FR 

SCR 

Undeclared 

W Track/Cross Country

Gabriella Kimmerly 

FR 

SCR 

Biology 

W Track/Cross Country

Jennifer Lehr 

SR 

SCR 

Public Policy Analysis 

W Cross Country

Natalie Marsh 

SO 

SCR 

Media Studies & Hispanic Studies 

W Track/Cross Country

Malea Martin

SO

CMC

Undeclared

W Track/Cross Country

Carmen Mejia

SR

SCR

Computer Science

W Cross Country

Marika Morelan 

FR 

CMC 

Biology 

W Track/Cross Country

Rachel Mow 

SR 

CMC 

Chemistry 

W Track/Cross Country

Matilda Msall 

SO 

SCR 

Undeclared 

W Cross Country

Kathleen Muenzen 

SR 

SCR 

Biology, Spanish & Computer Science 

W Track/Cross Country

Meredith Nix 

SO 

SCR 

Biochemistry 

W Cross Country

Amanda Riley

SO

SCR

Enviornmental Analysis

W Cross Country

Anna Shepard

SR

CMC

Phil., Politics., Econ.

W Cross Country

Jasmine Shirey 

JR 

CMC 

English & Neuroscience 

W Track/Cross Country

Katie Snell 

FR 

CMC 

Biochemistry 

W Cross Country

Emma Su 

JR 

SCR 

Molecular Biology 

W Track/Cross Country

Evelyn Zepeda 

SO 

SCR 

Biochemistry 

Football

Victor Bunce

JR 

CMC 

Economics & Finance 

Football

Garrett Cheadle

FR 

HMC 

Engineering 

Football

Chris Cziesla

JR 

CMC 

Economics & Finance 

Football

Eamon Gallagher

SO 

CMC 

Economics 

Football

Jacob Glasser

SR 

CMC 

Economics & Finance 

Football

Ryan Haughton 

JR 

CMC 

Management Engineering 

Football

James Keneally 

SO 

CMC 

Economics & Finance 

Football

Griffin Lazarus 

SR 

CMC 

Economics & Finance 

Football

Luke Livingston 

FR 

CMC 

Philosophy, Politics & Economics 

Football

Mickey McFall 

SO 

CMC 

International Relations & Legal Studies

Football

Owen Morrison 

JR 

HMC 

Engineering 

Football

Conner Pederson 

FR 

CMC 

Economics 

Football

James Plunk 

FR 

CMC 

Economics 

Football

Sean Pyne 

SR 

CMC 

Mathematics & Economics 

Football

Geno Quaid 

JR 

CMC 

Economics & Finance 

Football

Frankie Rayis 

FR 

CMC 

Economics & Psychology 

Football

Jared Schattenkerk 

SR 

CMC 

Neuroscience 

Football

Kevin Shoyer 

SR 

HMC 

Engineering 

Football

Connor Sinclair 

FR 

CMC 

Undeclared 

Football

Connor Stastny 

SR 

CMC 

Economics & Finance 

Football

Michael Streinz 

FR 

HMC 

Engineering 

Football

Henry Wei 

FR 

CMC 

Economics & Finance 

M Golf

Harrison Brenner

FR 

CMC 

Economics & Engineering 

M Golf

Austin Long 

FR 

CMC 

Economics 

M Golf

Will Richardson

SO

CMC

Economics & Finance

M Golf

Jonathan Shaw

JR 

CMC 

Management Engineering 

M Golf

Alex Wrenn

SO

CMC

Economics

W Golf

Maya Bhat

JR 

CMC 

Management Engineering 

W Golf

Cara Brinster

JR 

CMC 

Economics-Accounting 

W Golf

Caitlyn Kwun 

FR 

CMC 

Neuroscience 

W Golf

Nathalie Limandibhratha 

SO 

CMC 

Economics 

W Golf

Libby Ramsey 

SR 

CMC 

Economics-Accounting 

W Golf

Kelly Ransom 

SO 

CMC 

Economics 

W Soccer/Lacrosse

Ellen Berkley

JR 

CMC 

Science & Management 

W Lacrosse

Lauren Clubb

JR 

CMC 

Neuroscience 

W Lacrosse

Kendall Greenberg

JR 

CMC 

Economics & Legal Studies 

W Lacrosse

Nicole Greenberg

FR

SCR

Politics

W Lacrosse

Corie Hack 

SO 

CMC 

Science & Management 

W Lacrosse

Zoe Pinczower 

SR 

CMC 

Economics & Film Studies 

W Lacrosse

Oona Pritchard 

SR 

CMC 

Media Studies & Studio Art 

W Lacrosse

Eryn Rogers 

SO 

CMC 

Undeclared 

W Lacrosse

Theresa Wechsler

SR

SCR

Biochemistry

W Lacrosse

Kira Weiss

FR

CMC

Computer Science

M Soccer

Isaiah Alba

FR

CMC

Undeclared

M Soccer

Patrick Burke

FR

CMC

Economics

M Soccer

Alex Censullo

SR

CMC

Economics

M Soccer

Tyler Chen

FR 

CMC 

Economics 

M Soccer

Michael Crowley 

JR 

CMC 

Science & Management 

M Soccer

Daniel Cui

JR

CMC

Biology

M Soccer

Ben Dibble

FR

CMC

International Relations

M Soccer

Henry Frome 

SO 

HMC 

Economics & Psychology 

M Soccer

Grant Gilchrist 

JR 

CMC 

Economics 

M Soccer

Richard Harris 

FR 

HMC 

Undeclared 

M Soccer

Aidan Johnson 

SO 

CMC 

Government & Philosophy 

M Soccer

Ethan Kable

FR

CMC

International Relations

M Soccer

Elijah Lichtenberg

SR

CMC

Economics & Psychology

M Soccer

Luke Scanlan 

FR 

CMC 

Undeclared 

M Soccer

Cole Smith 

FR 

CMC 

Business 

M Soccer

Matthew Swift 

JR 

CMC 

Economics 

W Soccer

Makella Brems

SR 

CMC 

Government 

W Soccer

Emily Cassell 

SR 

CMC 

Government 

W Soccer

Gabrielle Clouse

FR

CMC

Human Biology

W Soccer

Jacey Coniff

JR

HMC

Engineering

W Soccer

Hayden Craig

FR

SCR

Human Biology

W Soccer

Veronica Crow

FR

SCR

Undeclared

W Soccer

Katelyn Faust

SR

CMC

Literature

W Soccer

Sydney Flynn

JR

CMC

International Relations

W Soccer

Rhiann Holman 

FR 

CMC 

Computer Science 

W Soccer

Amy Johnson 

SR 

CMC 

Biochemistry 

W Soccer

Catherine Leon

SO

CMC

Economics-Accounting & Spanish

W Soccer

Megan Lo 

SO 

CMC 

Biology 

W Soccer

Sarah Malott 

SO 

CMC 

Economics & International Relations 

W Soccer

Kelly McConnell 

SR 

CMC 

Engineering 

W Soccer

Wren Osler 

JR 

SCR 

Politics 

W Soccer

Madeleine Peterson 

SO 

SCR 

Undeclared 

W Soccer

Sydney Smith 

JR 

CMC 

Mathematics & Economics 

W Soccer

Meredith Thieme 

SO 

CMC 

Economics 

W Soccer

Sarah Tocher 

FR 

CMC 

Government 

Softball

Hayley Giffin

FR 

CMC 

Economics 

Softball

Savannah Green

FR 

CMC 

Economics 

Softball

Reeve Grobecker

SO 

CMC 

Philosophy, Politics & Economics 

Softball

Briana Halle 

SR 

CMC 

Science & Management 

Softball

Abigail Metsch 

SO 

SCR 

Media Studies 

Softball

Casey Nunnelly 

SO 

SCR 

Undeclared  

Softball

Rachel Perley 

SO 

HMC 

Engineering 

Softball

Chloe Rodman

JR

CMC

Psychology

Softball

Carly Roleder 

JR 

CMC 

Biochemistry 

Softball

Ande Troutman 

SO 

CMC 

Government 

Softball

Sarah Whitney 

JR 

CMC 

Enviornmental Analysis 

M Swim/Dive

Ben Culberson

FR 

CMC 

Biology 

M Swim/Dive

John Everett

SO 

CMC 

Economics 

M Swim/Dive

Jacob Eynon

SO 

CMC 

History 

M Swim/Dive

John Jeang

SO 

HMC 

Physics 

M Swim/Dive

Austin Melody 

SR 

CMC 

Neuroscience 

M Swim/Dive

William Meng

FR

HMC

Undeclared

M Swim/Dive

Alex Moody

FR

HMC

Engineering

M Swim/Dive

Grant Murray 

JR 

HMC 

Chemistry 

M Swim/Dive

Blake Seidner 

JR 

CMC 

Economics-Accounting 

M Swim/Dive

Graham Spurzem 

SR 

CMC 

Biochemistry 

M Swim/Dive

Samuel Willett 

FR 

CMC 

Economics 

W Swim/Dive

Liv Baker

FR 

CMC 

International Relations  

W Swim/Dive

Cassie Burgess

SR 

HMC 

Engineering 

W Swim/Dive

Elizabeth Carrade

JR 

CMC 

Government 

W Swim/Dive

Allie Carter

SO 

CMC 

Psychology 

W Swim/Dive

Ivy Chen 

FR 

HMC 

Mathematics & Computer Science 

W Swim/Dive

Mary Lynn Clark

SR

SCR

Psychology

W Swim/Dive

Stephanie Doi

SR

CMC

Psychology

W Swim/Dive

Natalie Green 

SR 

CMC 

Economics 

W Swim/Dive

Torrey Hart 

SO 

CMC 

Psychology & Media Studies 

W Swim/Dive

Kristin Lie 

JR 

HMC 

Engineering 

W Swim/Dive

Kelly Ngo 

SR 

CMC 

Biology 

W Swim/Dive

Lauren Rosenberger 

JR 

CMC 

Economics 

W Swim/Dive

Lindsey Seidner 

FR 

CMC 

Undeclared 

W Swim/Dive

Emma Stacy 

SO 

SCR 

Biochemistry 

W Swim/Dive

Linnea Uyeno 

FR 

CMC 

Economics & Literature 

M Tennis

Alex Brenner

SR 

CMC 

Economics & Psychology 

M Tennis

Julian Gordy

SO 

CMC 

Economics-Accounting 

M Tennis

Matthew Jacobs

FR 

HMC 

Economics & Psychology 

M Tennis

Daniel Morkovine 

SR 

CMC 

Economics & Computer Science 

M Tennis

Rohan Shankar

SR 

HMC 

Computer Science & Engineering 

M Tennis

Avinash Vemuri 

SO 

CMC 

Economics 

M Tennis

Jake Williams

FR

HMC

Mathematics & Computer Science

W Tennis

Catherine Allen

FR 

SCR 

Undeclared 

W Tennis

Jessica Cruz

SO

CMC 

Economics-Accounting

W Tennis

Katie Kuosman

SR 

CMC 

Economics 

W Tennis

Bridget McCarthy 

FR 

CMC 

Computer Science 

W Tennis

Bria Smith 

JR 

CMC 

Philosophy, Politics & Economics 

W Tennis

Nicole Tan 

FR 

CMC 

Neuroscience 

W Tennis

Lauren Yamagami 

FR 

CMC 

Pre-Medicine 

M Track/Field

Alex Cha

FR

CMC

Economics

M Track/Field

Jackson Cooney

JR

CMC

Science & Management

M Track/Field

Wyatt Cooper

SR

CMC

Computer Science

M Track/Field

Cam Finley

FR 

CMC 

International Relations 

M Track/Field

Daniel Klain 

FR 

CMC 

Undeclared 

M Track/Field

Tse Yang Lim 

FR 

HMC 

Computer Science 

M Track/Field

Joshua Rooney 

SR 

CMC 

Philosophy, Politics & Economics 

M Track/Field

Finn Southerland 

SO 

HMC 

Undeclared 

M Track/Field

Andrew Wang 

FR 

CMC 

African Studies 

W Track/Field

Tyra Abraham

JR 

SCR 

Anthropology & Media Studies 

W Track/Field

Zoe Cardwell-Copenhefer

FR

SCR

Undeclared

W Track/Field

Dani Chami

JR

CMC

Government

W Track/Field

McKenzie Deutsch

SO

SCR

Environment, Economics & Politics

W Track/Field

Geneva Ecola

SO

HMC

Engineering

W Track/Field

Amanda Gallop

FR

SCR

English

W Track/Field

Nirel Jones Mitchell

FR

CMC

Government

W Track/Field

Liz Lee 

SR 

HMC 

Engineering 

W Track/Field

Amanda Mell

FR

CMC

Psychology

W Track/Field

Marika Moreland 

FR 

CMC 

Biology 

W Track/Field

Lauren Mott

SR

CMC

Biochemistry

W Track/Field

Vaiva Palunas 

SR 

SCR 

Biology 

W Track/Field

Georgia Scherer 

FR 

CMC 

Science & Management 

W Track/Field

Kelly Watanabe 

FR 

CMC 

Molecular Biology 

W Volleyball

Lina Aluzri

FR 

CMC 

Mathematics & Economics 

W Volleyball

Margaux Arntson

JR 

CMC 

International Relations 

W Volleyball

Natalie Creekmur

SR 

CMC 

Biochemistry 

W Volleyball

Megan Fuelling

SO 

SCR 

Undeclared

W Volleyball

Phoebe Madsen 

FR 

CMC

Undeclared 

W Volleyball

Jenny Smith 

JR 

HMC 

Physics 

W Volleyball

Isabelle Taylor 

FR 

CMC 

Undeclared 

W Volleyball

Sarah Tritschler 

FR 

CMC 

Psychology 

M Water Polo

Ethan Lewis

FR 

CMC 

Computer Science 

M Water Polo

Harrison Miller 

FR 

CMC 

Economics & Engineering 

M Water Polo

Evan Pauletich 

SO 

CMC 

Mathematics & Economics 

M Water Polo

Zack Rossman 

FR 

CMC 

Economics 

M Water Polo

Peter Tilton 

JR 

CMC 

Undeclared 

M Water Polo

Alex Waggoner 

SR 

CMC 

Mathematics & Finance 

W Water Polo

Emma Choy

SO 

CMC 

Chemistry 

W Water Polo

Jessica Gaffney

JR 

CMC 

Biology & Literature 

W Water Polo

Christine Hu

JR 

CMC 

Science & Managment 

W Water Polo

Gayatri Ketavarapu

SO 

CMC 

Molecular Biology 

W Water Polo

Roxy Kiessling

JR

CMC

Biochemistry

W Water Polo

Mariah Mastrodimos 

JR 

SCR 

Chemistry 

W Water Polo

Eliana Smithstein 

FR 

SCR 

Undeclared 

W Water Polo

Helen Thomason 

JR 

SCR 

Neuroscience 


By Young Kim
Sports Information Assistant

CMS Email Updates
CMS Athletics on Facebook: AthleticsCMS
CMS Athletics on Twitter: AthleticsCMS
CMS Athletics on Instagram: cmsathletics
CMS Athletics YouTube: ClaremontMuddScripps
#goathenas    #gostags