Header Background
 
May 7, 2012

Men's and Women's Tennis NCAA Opening Rounds May 10-13

CMS has been selected to host the opening rounds for both the Men's and Women's NCAA Division III Tennis Championships, May 10-13. The fifth ranked Stags are top seeds in a five team men's regional which includes #6 UC Santa Cruz, #7 Cal Lutheran, #9 Pomona-Pitzer, and #16 Redlands. The ninth ranked Athenas are top seeds in a six team women's regional which includes #13 Trinity University, #14 Pomona-Pitzer, #27 UC Santa Cruz, #29 Whitman, and #30 Texas-Tyler.

Match Schedule & Results

Thursday, May 10

1:00 PM (Men) #7 Cal Lutheran (5) vs #16 Redlands (3)

Doubles

 

Cal Lutheran

 

Redlands

Winner

Score

1.

Ballou-Worley

v.

Lipscomb-Bloom

CLU

8-1

2.

Treacy-Wilson

v.

Cummins-Teddy Jones

UR

8-3

3.

Millet-Marcelo Sousa

v.

Gram Leahy-Nanda

UR

9-7

 

Singles

 

Cal Lutheran

 

Redlands

Winner

Score

1.

Nicholas Ballou

v.

Patrick Lipscomb

CLU

6-3, 6-3

2.

Justin Wilson

v.

Nick Cummins

CLU

6-1, 7-5

3.

Ray Worley

v.

Mark Bloom

CLU

6-1, 6-1

4.

Connor Treacy

v.

Anish Nanda

 

7-5, 5-1 DNF

5.

Thomas Millet

v.

Jack Reynolds

CLU

6-4, 6-2

6.

Nick Jacobs

v.

Darren Dahl

UR

6-3, 6-3

 

Order of Completion:
Doubles: 1, 2, 3
Singles: 6, 3, 1, 5, 2

Friday, May 11

11:00 AM (Men) #5 CMS (5) vs #7 Cal Lutheran (1)

Doubles

 

CMS

 

Cal Lutheran

Winner

Score

1.

Erani-Lane

v.

Ballou-Worley

CMS

8-6

2.

Wood-Marino

v.

Treacy-Wilson

CMS

8-4

3.

Neel Kotrappa-Brandon Wei

v.

Millet-Marcelo Sousa

CLU

8-2

 

Singles

 

CMS

 

Cal Lutheran

Winner

Score

1.

Warren Wood

v.

Nicholas Ballou

 

7-5, 1-2 DNF

2.

Alex Lane

v.

Justin Wilson

 

6-2, 5-3 DNF

3.

Robbie Erani

v.

Ray Worley

 

4-6, 2-2 DNF

4.

Nik Marino

v.

Connor Treacy

CMS

6-3, 6-3

5.

Alex Johnson

v.

Thomas Millet

CMS

6-2, 6-3

6.

Mac Cahill

v.

Nick Jacobs

CMS

6-3, 6-2

 

Order of Completion:

Doubles: 3, 2, 1

Singles: 6, 5, 4

 

11:00 AM (Men) #6 UC Santa Cruz (5) vs #9 Pomona-Pitzer (3)

Doubles

 

UC Santa Cruz

 

Pomona-Pitzer

Winner

Score

1.

Koenig-Larsen

v.

Allinson-Sabel

P-P

8-2

2.

Stanley-Erik Rosner

v.

Meyer-Uday Singh

P-P

8-5

3.

Nerenberg-Eli Scandalis

v.

Alex Groth-Wiechert

UCSC

9-8 (4)

 

Singles

 

UC Santa Cruz

 

Pomona-Pitzer

Winner

Score

1.

Devin Nerenberg

v.

Tommy Meyer

UCSC

4-6, 7-6 (2), 6-2

2.

Erich Koenig

v.

Chris Wiechert

UCSC

7-5, 3-6, 6-1

3.

Andre Halabi

v.

Max Sabel

 

6-2, 5-5 DNF

4.

Parker Larsen

v.

Connor Hudson

UCSC

6-1, 6-3

5.

Bryce Bettwy

v.

Frankie Allinson

P-P

3-6, 6-1, 6-4

6.

Ian Stanley

v.

Kevin Prescott

UCSC

6-1, 3-6, 7-5

 

Order of Completion:

Doubles: 1, 2, 3

Singles: 4, 6, 2, 5, 1

 

3:00 PM (Women) #29 Whitman (5) vs #27 UC Santa Cruz (3)

Doubles

 

Whitman

 

UC Santa Cruz

Winner

Score

1.

C. Lawless-Roberg

v.

Scotten-Wade

UCSC

8-5

2.

Rolston-M. Lawless

v.

Lymburner-Malone

UCSC

9-7

3.

Webster-Hannah Palkowitz

v.

Quyen Truong-Parker

WC

8-2

 

Singles

 

Whitman

 

UC Santa Cruz

Winner

Score

1.

Alyssa Roberg

v.

Alexandra Scotten

 

4-6, 6-2, 5-5 DNF

2.

Courtney Lawless

v.

Laura Wade

WC

3-6, 6-4, 6-3

3.

Morgan Lawless

v.

Courtney Lymburner

WC

6-4, 6-3

4.

Kate Kunkel-Patterson

v.

Sarah Malone

WC

6-4, 7-5

5.

Maddy Webster

v.

Sophie Lundeberg

UCSC

2-6, 6-2, 6-3

6.

Emily Rolton

v.

Rebecca Parker

WC

6-4, 6-2

 

3:00 PM (Women) #14 Pomona-Pitzer (5) vs. #30 Texas-Tyler (0)

Doubles

 

Pomona-Pitzer

 

UT-Tyler

Winner

Score

1.

Solomon-Wang

v.

Friesenhahn-Hermsdorf

P-P

8-5

2.

Chao-Padmanabhan

v.

Blundell-Payne

P-P

8-2

3.

Holsted-Emily Kawahara

v.

Ashley Albro-Morgan Wilkins

P-P

8-2

 

Singles

 

Pomona-Pitzer

 

UT-Tyler

Winner

Score

1.

Jamie Solomon

v.

Amy Friesenhahn

 

6-4, 3-1 DNF

2.

Samantha Chao

v.

Sydni Hermsdorf

P-P

6-0, 6-1

3.

Kara Wang

v.

Jessica Blundell

P-P

6-2, 6-3

4.

Arthi Padmanabhan

v.

Jennifer Payne

 

6-1, 3-4 DNF

5.

Jessica Hsu

v.

Brittany Trich

 

6-4, 4-0 DNF

6.

Nicole Holsted

v.

Morgan Wilkins

 

6-0, 5-2 DNF

 

Saturday, May 12

9:30 AM (Men) #5 CMS (5) vs #6 UC Santa Cruz (1)

Doubles

 

CMS

 

UC Santa Cruz

Winner

Score

1.

Erani-Lane

v.

Koenig-Larsen

UCSC

8-5

2.

Wood-Marino

v.

Stanley-Erik Rosner

CMS

8-4

3.

Neel Kotrappa-Brandon Wei

v.

Nerenberg-Eli Scandalis

CMS

9-8 (6)

 

Singles

 

CMS

 

UC Santa Cruz

Winner

Score

1.

Warren Wood

v.

Devin Nerenberg

 

3-6, 5-4 DNF

2.

Alex Lane

v.

Erich Koenig

CMS

6-3, 7-5

3.

Robbie Erani

v.

Andre Halabi

 

3-6, 5-4 DNF

4.

Nik Marino

v.

Parker Larsen

CMS

7-5, 0-6, 6-1

5.

Alex Johnson

v.

Bryce Bettwy

 

1-6, 6-4, 1-4 DNF

6.

Mac Cahill

v.

Ian Stanley

CMS

6-3, 7-6 (1)

 

Order of Completion:

Doubles: 2, 1, 3

Singles: 2, 6, 4

 

2:00 PM (Women) #9 CMS (5) vs. #29 Whitman (0)

Doubles

 

CMS

 

Whitman

Winner

Score

1.

K. Lim-Jessie Huang

v.

C. Lawless-Roberg

CMS

8-4

2.

Kukino-C. Lim

v.

Rolston-M. Lawless

CMS

8-2

3.

Dobbert-Smrecek

v.

Webster-Hannah Palkowitz

CMS

8-6

 

Singles

 

CMS

 

Whitman

Winner

Score

1.

Kristin Lim

v.

Alyssa Roberg

 

7-6 , 5-1 DNF

2.

Crystal Lim

v.

Courtney Lawless

 

6-7, 3-5 DNF

3.

Sarah Kukino

v.

Morgan Lawless

 

6-4, 1-6, 1-2 DNF

4.

Chloe Dobbert

v.

Kate Kunkel-Patterson

CMS

6-2, 6-2

5.

Jacklyn Smrecek

v.

Maddy Webster

CMS

6-3, 7-5

6.

Victoria Santoro

v.

Emily Rolton

 

5-7, 2-3 DNF

 

Order of finish:

Doubles: 2, 1, 3

Singles: 4, 5

 

2:00 PM (Women) #14 Pomona-Pitzer (5) vs #13 Trinity (2)

Doubles

 

Trinity (TX)

 

Pomona-Pitzer

Winner

Score

1.

Knoop-Ekanayake

v.

Solomon-Wang

TU

9-7

2.

Griffith-Hornbeck

v.

Chao-Padmanabhan

P-P

8-2

3.

Kassie Seger-Williamson

v.

Holsted-Emily Kawahara

P-P

9-8 (2)

 

Singles

 

Trinity (TX)

 

Pomona-Pitzer

Winner

Score

1.

Mackenzie Knoop

v.

Jamie Solomon

TU

7-5, 7-5

2.

Thavindra Ekanayake

v.

Samantha Chao

P-P

3-6, 6-2, 6-1

3.

Katie Griffith

v.

Kara Wang

P-P

7-5, 6-3

4.

Kylie Hornbeck

v.

Arthi Padmanabhan

 

6-4, 3-6, 3-5 DNF

5.

Lavinia Bendandi

v.

Jessica Hsu

 

6-4, 1-6, 2-0 DNF

6.

Stephanie Williamson

v.

Nicole Holsted

P-P

6-3, 3-6, 6-1

 

Order of finish:

Doubles: 2, 3, 1

Singles: 3, 6, 1, 2

 

Sunday, May 13

2:00 PM #9 CMS (5) v. #14 Pomona-Pitzer (3)

Doubles

 

CMS

 

Pomona-Pitzer

Winner

Score

1.

K. Lim-Huang

v.

Solomon-Wang

CMS

8-3

2.

Kukino-C. Lim

v.

Chao-Padmanabhan

CMS

8-2

3.

Dobbert-Smrecek

v.

Holsted-Emily Kawahara

P-P

8-5

 

Singles

 

CMS

 

Pomona-Pitzer

Winner

Score

1.

Kristin Lim

v.

Jamie Solomon

CMS

6-0, 6-1

2.

Crystal Lim

v.

Samantha Chao

P-P

5-7, 6-1, 6-4

3.

Sarah Kukino

v.

Kara Wang

CMS

3-6, 7-5, 7-6 (2)

4.

Jessie Huang

v.

Arthi Padmanabhan

 

5-7, 7-6 DNF

5.

Chloe Dobbert

v.

Jessica Hsu

CMS

6-0, 6-1

6.

Jacklyn Smrecek

v.

Nicole Holsted

P-P

6-2, 6-2

 

Order of finish:

Doubles: 2, 1, 3

Singles: 1, 5, 6, 2, 3

 

Video Streaming from CMS' Biszantz Family Tennis Center

Live Scoring from CMS' Biszantz Family Tennis Center

Interactive Men's Bracket     Interactive Women's Bracket

NCAA Digital Program-men   NCAA Digital Program-women