NCAA Division III Track & Field Championships - Day Two

NCAA Division III Track & Field Championships - Day Two

The second day of the Division III Track & Field Championships has wrapped and six more individual championships were earned in the men's and women's high jump, men's and women's hammer and the decathlon and heptathlon.  Below is a recap of the second day.

MEN

The state of Wisconsin is well represented in the men's team standings after the second day of action at the NCAA Outdoor Track & Field Championships in Claremont.  The Badger State boasts the top three spots with Wisconsin Stout leading with 28 points followed by Wisconsin Oshkosh in second (21) and Carthage (16) in third heading into Saturday.

Friday's event finals included the high jump and hammer throw along with the conclusion of the decathlon.

In the hammer, top seed Peter Delzer led a 1-2 finish for Wisconsin Oshkosh, producing a winning throw of 210-2 on his second round attempt.   Teammate Ben Ludtke placed second with a third round toss of 199-5 to give the Titans a total of 18 points in the event.  Ripon's Adam Sellner (194-6) finished in third.

Carthage sophomore Travis James prevailed in the men's high jump with a clearance of 6-10 1/4.  James, along with Nebraska Wesleyan's Tommie Beardsley and Wartburg's Jonas Elusme (defending champion) each cleared 6-10 ¼ on their third attempt.   But James, who equaled his personal best with the clearance, was the only competitor without a miss to that point en route to his first NCAA title.

In the decathlon, first day leader Richard Roethel of Christopher Newport maintained the top spot until suffering a no-height in the pole vault, paving the way for defending champ Ethan Miller of Central to earn a second straight multi-event title with scoring 7,017  points.  Miller enjoyed efforts of 14.92 in the 110 meter hurdles and 14-9 in the pole vault during Friday's competition.  Wisconsin Stout's Brandon Zarnoth finished in the runner-up spot with 6,784 points.

In preliminary events, local favorite Marcus Fortugno of La Verne, the 400 meter runner-up from last year's championships, ran the fastest preliminary time with a 47.83 clocking to move into the finals.  Wisconsin La Crosse's Aric Hoeshcen (47.89) and McMurry's Kevin Cunningham (48.11) also won their heats heading into Saturday's final.  Freshman Justin Johnson of St. Norberg enters Saturday's 110 meter hurdle final with a top time from the prelims at 14.15 with top seed Junior Saint Preaux from McMurry posting a time of 14.34 to advance.  Dominique Kone of Colby recorded the fastest time in the 100 prelims as he won the first heat with the fastest time of the season at 10.39.  Top seed Kenneth Turner of McMurry won his heat with a time of 10.50 and the next three qualifiers all ran 10.58.

The top two seeds in the 800 meters - Wabash's Jake Waterman (1:50.11) and St. Thomas's Mike Hutton (1:52.16) - each won their heats entering Saturday's final.  They will also be joined by Occidental freshman Cole Williams, who posted the second-fastest prelim time with a 1:51.96 effort.

WOMEN

Wartburg continues to lead in the team standings after Day 2 of the NCAA Outdoor Track & Field Championships, with Wisconsin-Oshkosh moving into second place with 22 points.

A highlight from Friday included the tight finish in the heptathlon, where George Fox's Alexis Arnold (4,920 points) won by a scant three points over Ithaca's Emma Dewart (4917), last year's runner-up and this year's top seed.  Arnold's personal best in the shot put on Thursday helped her conclude the opening day in first place.  On Friday, Arnold raced to a time of 2:28.65 in the 800 meters – the final event of the day - for 710 points, good enough to outlast a strong closing effort from Dewart, who ran 2:21.93.   Marietta's Ashley Bault placed third with 4,899 points.

Wisconsin Oshkosh's Alexia Child, who entered the hammer final with the top throw, took the title with a toss of 197-6 in the third round to earn victory and add to her indoor national crown in the weight throw.  Led by Child, the Titans placed four athletes among the top eight finishers in the event.  Teammate Samantha Loew placed second with a throw of 186-11.

Rose Hulman's Elizabeth Evans successfully defended her 2011 NCAA outdoor high jump crown.  Evans entered the competition at 5-5 3/4, was perfect on her first three attempts.  Wisconsin-Whitewater's Shelby Demos and Wisconsin-Oshkosh's Julia Baranek also cleared 5-8, but Evans earned the title by virtue of fewer misses.  As a result, Evans captured a second consecutive national outdoor crown.  Demos placed third with Baranek claiming third place.

In the 100 meter prelims, defending champion and top seed Ashlynn Chavis of Methodist turned in the preliminary best of 11.77 and led a contingent of five athletes who ran under 12 seconds. Included in that group was Birmingham Southern's Tiarra Goode with a clocking of 11.80.  

Wartburg is well-positioned to score big points in the 400 meters as twin sisters Nevada and Skye Morrison posted the first and third fastest times in the preliminaries with respective times of  54.87 and 55.93 en route to winning their respective heats.  Wheaton's Ashante Little also turned in a heat winning effort with a time of 55.88.

Goode, who posted the top preliminary time in the 200 meters a day earlier, ran the fastest 100 meter hurdles with a clocking of 13.91.  Other heat winners included top seed Camesha Goods from Wartburg (13.96) and Melissa Norville of Illinois College (13.98).

St. Norbert's Emily Schudrowitz led a fast group of 800 meter competitors with a preliminary best of 2:07.84.  Eight of the nine qualifiers for Saturday's final ran under 2:10.  The finalists will include top seed Carmen Graves of Roanoke and indoor champion Chrissy Cazzola of Wisconsin Oshkosh.

Results

 
For interviews of the event winners follow this link:

www.youtube/user/cmsathletics