Header Background
 

2013 NCAA Division III Women's Tennis Championships Schedule/Results
*The NCAA Division III Championships are played in single-elimination format and all matches are played to decision (first to 5), not completion*

Friday, May 10
First Round, 2 p.m. PST(Courts 1-6)

No. 5 Santa Cruz vs. No. 6 Texas-Dallas
(Box score - PDF)

Santa Cruz

Texas-Dallas Winner Score
1. Scotten and Wade
v. Johnson and Houston
UCSC
8-0
2. Mokhtari and Collins
v. Tran and Tan
UCSC
8-4
3. Mannix and Lymburner
v. Gwo and Lorren
UCSC
8-3
UCSC leads 3-0 after doubles
1. Mokhtari
v.  Johnson
UCSC
6-3, 6-0
2. Wade
v.  Tran
UCSC
6-2, 6-4
3. Scotten
v.  Houston
DNF
3-6, 6-5
4. Lymburner
v.  M. Tiu
DNF
6-3, 4-6
5. Collins
v.  Gwo
DNF
6-2, 3-2
6. Mannix
v. C. Tiu
DNF
2-6, 2-3
Order of completion - Doubles: 1, 3, 2 Singles: 1, 2
Santa Cruz wins 5-0, advances to play CMS

Friday, May 10
First Round, 2 p.m. PST (Courts 7-12)

 No. 3 Redlands vs. No. 4 Whitman
(Box score - PDF)

Redlands
Whitman Winner Score
1. Ly and Sumida
v. C. Lawless and Roberg UR 8-8, 7-3
2. Etchegaray and Pollak v. M. Lawless and Webster UR 8-2
3. Morton and Vasquez v. Rubinstein and Allick UR 9-7
Redlands leads 3-0 after doubles 

1. Ly

v. C. Lawless DNF 2-6, 4-3
2. Etchegaray
v. Roberg DNF 7-5, 1-0
3. Sumida
v. M. Lawless UR 6-2, 6-1
4. Pollak
v. Dobrin DNF 6-7, 0-0
5. Morton
v. Rubinstein UR 6-0, 6-0 
6. Press
v. Kunkel-Patterson DNF 6-3, 4-3

 Order of Completion: Doubles: 2, 3, 1
Singles: 5, 3

Redland wins 5-0, advances to play Pomona-Pitzer 

Saturday, May 11
Second Round, 2 p.m. PST (Courts 1-6)

 No. 1 CMS vs. No. 5 Santa Cruz
(Box score - PDF)

CMS
 Santa Cruz Winner Score
1. K. Lim and Ward
v. Scotten and Wade
CMS
8-1
2. C. Lim and Kukino
v. Mokhtari and Collins
UCSC
9-7
3. Dobbert and Likomanova
v. Lymburner and Mannix
CMS
9-7
CMS leads 2-1 after doubles
1. K. Lim
v. Mokhtari
DNF
7-5, 5-3
2. Ward
v. Wade
CMS
6-1, 6-2
3. C. Lim
v. Scotten
DNF
5-7, 1-3
4. Kukino
v. Lymburner
CMS
6-2, 7-5
5. Dobbert
v. Collins
DNF
6-3, 4-4
6. Likomanova
v. Mannix
CMS
6-4, 6-1
 Order of Completion: Doubles: 1, 2, 3  Singles: 2, 6, 4
 CMS wins 5-1, advances to face Pomona-Pitzer in Regional Championship match

Saturday, May 11
Second Round, 2 p.m. PST (Courts 7-12)

No. 2 Pomona-Pitzer vs. No. 3 Redlands
(Box score - PDF)

Pomona-Pitzer
Redlands Winner Score
1. Chao and Wang
v. Ly and Sumida
UR
8-3
2. Fleming and and Solomon
v. Etchegaray and Pollak
UR
8-3
3. Yen and Padmanabhan
v. Morton and Vasquez
PP
8-1
Redlands leads 2-1 after doubles
1. Solomon
v. Ly
PP
6-4, 6-4
2. Coyiuto
v. Etchegaray
DNF
6-4, 3-6
3. Chao
v. Sumida
PP
6-3, 6-1
4. Fleming
v. Pollak
DNF
6-3, 4-6, 1-2
5. Yen
v. Morton
PP
6-1, 6-1
6. Padmanabhan
v. Press
PP
6-0, 6-1
 Order of Completion: Doubles: 3, 2, 1 Singles: 6, 5, 3, 1
 Pomona-Pitzer wins 5-2, advances to face CMS in Regional Championship match

Sunday, May 12
Championship, Noon PST (Courts TBD)

CMS vs. Pomona-Pitzer
(Box score - PDF)

CMS
Pomona-Pitzer Winner Score
1. K. Lim and Ward
v. Chao and Wang
CMS
8-2
2. Kukino and C. Lim
v. Coyiuto and Solomon PP
9-7
3. Likomanova and Dobbert
v. Yen and Padmanabhan
PP
8-5
Pomona-Pitzer leads 2-1 after doubles
1. K. Lim
v. Solomon
CMS
6-0, 6-1
2. Ward
v. Coyiuto
CMS
6-4, 6-2
3. C. Lim
v. Chao
DNF
7-5, 1-6, 0-0
4. Kukino
v. Fleming
CMS
6-4, 7-5
5. Dobbert
v. Yen
CMS
6-2, 6-3
6. Likomanova
v. Padmanabhan
PP
6-1, 8-6

Order of Completion: Doubles: 1, 3, 2   Singles: 1, 5, 4, 6, 2

Regional Champion: CMS wins 5-3