2009 NCAA DIVISION III MEN'S TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS SCHEDULE OF EVENTS

May 19-24, 2009

Biszantz Family Tennis Center

Claremont, California

TENTATIVE

 

Monday, May 18

9:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.   Registration and Team Photos

9:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.   Practice at Biszantz Family Tennis Center and Marks & Smith Courts

6:30 p.m.                     Team Banquet at Marian Miner Cook Athenaeum at CMC 

9:00 p.m                      Mandatory Coaches Meeting at Ontario Airport Sheraton

 

Tuesday, May 19

9:15 a.m.                     Meeting with Umpires and Committee

10:00 a.m.                   Quarterfinal Match Washingt on University in St. Louis vs Gustavus Adolphus (BFTC Courts 1-6)

10:00 a.m.                   Quarterfinal Match: Middlebury vs Amherst (BFTC Courts 7-12)

2:00 p.m.                     Quarterfinal Match: Emory vs Kenyon (BFTC Courts 1-6)

2:00 p.m.                     Quarterfinal Match: UC Santa Cruz vs Williams (BFTC Courts 7-12)

 

Wednesday, May 20

1:00 p.m.                     Semi-Final Match: Washington U in St. Louis vs Amherst (BFTC Courts 1-6)

1:00 p.m.                     Semi-Final Match: UC Santa Cruz vs Emory (BFTC Courts 7-12)

 

Thursday, May 21    

9:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.  Registration for Individual Championships and Player / Coach Photos

9:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.  Practice at Biszantz Family Tennis Center and Marks & Smith Courts

9:00 a.m. -11:00 a.m. Youth Education through Sports Clinic - BFTC Courts 1-9

12 Noon                      3rd Place Match: Washington U in St. Louis vs Emory  (BFTC Courts 7-12)

                                   Awards Presentation - Immediately following the match

1:00 p.m.                    Team Championships Final: UC Santa Cruz vs Amherst (BFTC Courts 1-6)

                                   Awards Presentation - Immediately following the match

6:30 p.m.                    Championships Banquet at Marian Miner Cook Athenaeum at CMC

9:00 p.m.                    Mandatory Coaches Meeting / ITA Meeting at Ontario Airport Sheraton

 

Friday, May 22         

9:00 a.m.                    Round of 32 Singles - BFTC Courts

Not Before 12:30 p.m.   Round of 16 Singles - BFTC Courts

Not Before 3:00 p.m.   Round of 16 Doubles - BFTC Courts

5:00 p.m. - 7:30 p.m.  Coaches Reception at the Home of Rita and Hank Krieger

 

Saturday, May 23    

9:00 a.m.                   Singles Quarterfinals - BFTC Courts 1-4

Not Before 1:00 p.m.   Singles Semifinals - BFTC Courts 1-2

Not Before 2:00 p.m.   Doubles Quarterfinals - BFTC Courts 1-6

 

Sunday, May 24        

Noon                           Singles Final - BFTC Court #1

Awards Presentation - Immediately following the match

Not Before 1:00 p.m.   Doubles Semifinals - BFTC Courts 1-3

Not Before 4:00 p.m.   Doubles Final - BFTC Court #1

Awards Presentation - Immediately following the matches