270 Athenas and Stags Earn SCIAC All-Academic Team Honors

270 Stags and Athenas are on the 2017-18 SCIAC All-Academic Team.
270 Stags and Athenas are on the 2017-18 SCIAC All-Academic Team.

Claremont-Mudd-Scripps student-athletes continue to raise their level of excellence in the classroom. For the 2017-18 academic year, 270 Athenas and Stags qualified for the SCIAC All-Academic Team, 29 more selections than last year, and 69 more than 2015-16.

The SCIAC All-Academic Team recognizes student-athletes who have achieved a grade point average (GPA) of 3.40 or higher and must have completed one full calendar year at their current institution.

Stags Football and Athenas Track & Field led the way for CMS with 28 SCIAC All-Academic Team selections each.

Baseball
Zachary Clarke  So. Economics
Nicholas DeGallier Jr. Economics and Mathematics
Sean Emery Fy. Economics
Benjamin Hinthorne Fy. Undeclared
Brandon Louie So. Biochemistry
Nico Manuicci Fy. Undeclared
Charles Novogradac Jr. Economics
Andre Simoneau Jr. Economics and Mathematics
Nathaniel Tolles So. Philosophy

Men's Basketball

Samuel Garvin  So. Economics
Maxwell Kirsch So. Chemistry and Economics
Mitchell Kirsch Fy. Undeclared
Ryan Kusch Jr. Computer Science
Kendrick Morris Sr. Economics-Accounting and Government
Miles President So. Undeclared
Michael Scarlett Sr. Science and Management
Mark Sui Jr. Economics
George Walker So. Economics

Women's Basketball

Gloria Bates  So. Biochemistry
Lindsey Cleary So. Computer Science
Kelly Keene Fy. Biology and Literature
Ellery Koelker-Wolfe Jr. Biochemistry
Lauren Longo So. Biology
Bella Maramica Fy. Science Management
Maezelle Millan Fy. Economics
Kate Parrish Fy. Psychology
Kailee Severt Sr. Chemistry

Men's Cross Country

Colin Adams Jr.  
Collin Barraguh Sr. Biochemistry
Thomas D'Anieri So. Phil, Politics, Econ
Charles Harris Jr. Phil, Politics, Econ
Evan Hassman Fy.  
Gage Hormung Fy. Biology
Kevin Huang Sr. Chemistry
Wilson Ives So. Engineering
William Kimbell Fy. Physics
Brooks Mcdonald So.  
Arjun Natarajan Fy.  
Matthew Psaltakis Jr. Economics and Mathematics

Women's Cross Country

Cassondra Abruzzo Jr.   
Samantha Baker Fy. English and Creative Writing
Ellen Berkley Sr. Science Management
Meghan Bobrowsky Fy.  
Laura Broderick Sr.  
Roselyn Cantu Sr. International Relations 
Lynlee Duck-Reynolds Fy. Psychology
Laura Fleming So. Undeclared
Olivia Gleason Fy.  
Jennifer Grady So. Undeclared
Sarah Halvorsen Fy. Undeclared
Abigail Johnson Fy.  
Dulcinea Jones Fy. Life Sciences
Gabriella Kimmerly So. Biology
Sophia Liles Fy.  
Natalie Marsh Jr. Media Studies and Hispanic Studies
Malea Martin Jr. Literature and Government
Jacki McVay Fy.  
Matison Miller Fy. International Relations and Middle Eastern Studies
Matilda Msall Jr. Politics
Samantha Murphy Fy. International Relations
Olivia Palenscar Jr. Environmental Analysis
Georgia Scherer So. Biochemistry
Katherine Snell So. Biochemistry
Emma Su Sr.  
Theresa Versen Fy. Economics
Evelyn Zepeda Sr. Biochemistry

Football

Mitchell Allan  Jr. Economics
Victor Bunce Sr. Economics
Dylan Byrd So. Economics
Jack Cavellier Fy. Economics
Garrett Cheadle So. Engineering and Computer Science
David Chen Fy. Economics
Chris Cziesla Sr. Economics
Sevion DaCosta Fy. Government
Eamon Gallagher Jr. Economics
Andrew Hosmar So. Economics
James Keneally Jr. Economics and Mathematics
Luke Livingston So. Phil, Politics, Econ
Jacob Lyle Fy. Government
Shawn McFall Sr. Government and Legal Studies
Satya Mindich Fy. Economics
Cade Moffatt Fy. Economics
Owen Morrison Sr. Engineering
Garrett Myers Sr. Psychology
Jacob Norville Fy. Mathematics
James Alex Plunk So. Economics
Cooper Pryde Fy. Government
Geno Quaid Sr. Economics
Francis Rayis So. Economics and Psychology
Chance Sears Fy. Economics
Kevin Shoyer So. Engineering
Connor Sinclair So. Economics
Michael Streinz So. Engineering
Jackson Tate Jr. Biophysics

Men's Golf

Josh Hunter  Fy.  
Austin Long So. Economics
William Richardson Jr. Phil, Politics, Econ
Jonathan Shaw Sr. Economics
Alexander Wrenn Jr. Economics

Women's Golf

Emily Attiyeh  Fy. Economics
Cara Brinster Sr. Economics-Accounting
Caitlyn Kwun So. Neuroscience and History
Kelly Ransom Jr. Economics-Accounting
Eunice Song So. Psychology
Teressa Ulrich Fy. History

Women's Lacrosse

Janet Chen Fy. Economics
Lauren Clubb Sr. Biochemistry
Anna Gillespie Fy.  
Kendall Greenberg Sr. Economics
Nicole Greenberg Jr. Politics
Corie Hack Jr. Science Management
Katherine Hill Sr. Government and Economics
Brielle Huddy Fy. Neuroscience
Julia Mueller Fy.  
Mia Prine So. Government
Eryn Rogers Jr. Biochemistry and Government
Eloise Shields Fy.  
Kira Weiss So. Computer Science

Men's Soccer

Nate Brody  Fy. Management-Engineering
Tyler Chen So. Economics
Daniel Cui Sr. Biology
Grant Gilchrist Sr. Economics
Richard Harris So. Undeclared
Nate Huntington Fy. Literature
Aidan Johnson Jr. Government
Nate Joseph Fy. Economics
Ethan Kable So. International Relations and French
Kevin Proudfoot Fy.  
Luke Scanlon So. Biology
Cole Smith So. Economics
Matthew Swift Sr. Economics
Brandon Theodorou Fy.  

Women's Soccer

Gabrielle Clouse So. Psychology
Jacey Coniff Sr. Engineering
Hayden Craig So. Human Biology
Veronica Crow So. Undeclared
Rhiann Holman So. Mathematics and Economics
Emily Kussick Fy. Economics
Catherine Leon Jr. Economics-Accounting and Spanish
Megan Lo Jr. Biology
Lucy Mahoney Fy. International Relations
Sarah Malott Jr. Government and Economics
Ava McIlvaine Fy.  
Wren Osler Sr. Politics
Katrina Ostrom Fy. Biochemistry
Madeleine Peterson Jr. Undeclared
Grace Pratt Fy. Undeclared
Isabel Streiffer Fy.  
Sydney Talmi Jr. Neuroscience
Sarah Tocher So. Government

Softball

Mackenzie Bradford  Jr. Economics-Accounting
Savannah Green So. Economics and International Relations
Reeve Grobecker  Jr. Phil, Politics, Econ
Briana Halle Sr. Science and Management
Rachel Perley Jr. Engineering
Carly Roleder Sr. Biochemistry
Kawai Scanlan Fy.  
Molly Spaniac Fy. Undeclared

Men's Swimming & Diving

Brandon Apodaca Fy. Engineering
Marco Conati Fy. Undeclared
Ben Culberson So. Environ, Econ, Politics
John Everett Jr. Economics and Government
Kyle Fendorf Fy. Economics
Sean Horeger Fy. Computer Science
Kyrellos Ibrahim Fy. Biology and Film Studies
John Jeang Jr. Physics
Kiubon Kokko Fy. Media Studies
William Meng So. Undeclared
Alex Moody So. Engineering
Bryce Murley Sr. Engineering
Grant Murray Sr. Chemistry
Abel Sapirstein Fy. Undeclared
Grant Thieroff Fy. Biology
Samuel Willett So. Environ, Econ, Politics

Women's Swimming & Diving

Liv Baker   So. International Relations
Stephanie Blankley So. Undeclared
Elizabeth Carrade Sr. Government
Ivy Chen So. Mathematics and Computer Science
Bryn Edwards So. Government and Philosophy
Laura Epperson Fy. Science Management
Torrey Hart Jr. Media Studies and American Studies
Emily Howard Fy. Computer Science
Anastasia Ibrahim Sr. Neuroscience
Stephanie Lewis Fy. Molecular Biology
Natalia Orbach-Mandel Fy. Mathematics and Computer Science
Lauren Rosenberger Sr. Economics
Emma Stacy Jr. Biochemistry
Allie Umemoto Fy. Undeclared

Men's Tennis

Julian Gordy Jr. Economics-Accounting
Matthew Jacobs So. Economics and Psychology
Jack Katzman Fy. Economics
Robert Liu Fy. Economics
Casey Morris Fy. Physics
Jake Williams So. Computer Science and Mathematics

Women's Tennis

Jessica Cruz Jr. Economics
Nicole Tan So. Neuroscience

Men's Track & Field

Colin Adams  Jr.  
Jacob Adolphe Fy. Computer Science and Economics
Lincoln Bernard Fy. Government
John Church Fy. International Relations
Jackson Cooney Sr. Science Management
Thomas D'Anieri So. Phil, Politics, Econ
Justin Estrada So. International Relations
Cameron Finley So. International Relations
Charles Harris Jr. Phil, Politics, Econ
Evan Hassman Fy.  
Kevin Huang Sr. Chemistry
Wilson Ives So. Engineering
William Kimball Fy. Physics
Daniel Klain So. Media Studies
Tse-Yang Lim So. Computer Science
Brooks Macdonald So.  
Arjun Natarajan Fy.  
Matthew Psaltakis Jr. Economics and Mathematics
Michael Sill Fy. Economics
Henry Sojico Fy.  
Finn Southerland Jr. Undeclared

Women's Track & Field

Tyra Abraham  Sr. Anthropology and Media Studies
Ellen Berkley Sr. Science Management
Laura Broderick Sr.  
Roselyn Cantu Sr. International Relations
Zoe Cardwell-Copenhefer So. Undeclared
Danielle Chami Jr. Psychology and Government
Julia Drooff Fy.  
Geneva Ecola Jr. Engineering
Aubrey Egerter Fy.  
Laura Fleming So. Undeclared
Amanda Gallop So. English
Danielle Honan Fy. Biochemistry
Dulcinea Jones Fy. Life Sciences
Nirel JonesMitchell So. Government
Gabriella Kimmerly So. Biology
Sophia Liles Fy.  
Bridget McCarthy So. Economics and Literature
Amanda Mell So. Psychology
Matison Miller Fy. International Relations and Middle Esatern Studies
Bailey Mknelly Fy.  
Marika Morelan So. Biology
Grace Pratt Fy. Undeclared
Georgia Scherer So. Biochemistry
Katherine Snell So. Biochemistry
Emma Su Sr.  
Kelly Watanabe So. Biophysics
Carolyn Weisman Fy. Environ-Analysis: Science
Evelyn Zepeda Sr. Biochemistry

Women's Volleyball

Lina Aluzri  So. Computer Science
Margaux Arntson Sr. International Relations and Legal Studies
Regan Dinovitz Fy. Economics
Lauren Gode Fy. Eviron, Econ, Politics and Literature
Clara Madsen Sr. Economics
Phoebe Madsen So. Undeclared
Jennifer Smith Sr. Physics
Isabelle Taylor So. Psychology
Sarah Tritschler So. Psychology
Mikena Werner Sr. Economics

Men's Water Polo

CJ Box  Fy. Economics and Engineering
Justin Law Jr. Economics and Engineering
Ethan Lewis So. Computer Science
Evan Pauletich Jr. Economics and Mathematics
Zack Rossman So. Computer Science
Peter Tilton Sr. Computer Science
Eric Weiner Fy.  

Women's Water Polo

Emma Choy Jr. Chemistry
Chandlyr Denaro Fy. Biology
Anna Fry Fy.  
Jessica Gaffney Sr. Biology and Literature
Christine Hu Sr. Science and Management
Roxanna Kiessling Sr. Biochemistry
Katharine Larsen Fy.  
Helen Thomason Sr. Neuroscience