2018 NCAA Division III Tennis National Championships

 

All events will be held at the Biszantz Family Tennis Center located at 606 E 6th St, Claremont, CA 91711

 

Monday, May 21, 2018

Men's Tennis National Quarterfinals

11:45 a.m. - Chicago defeats CMS, 5-2 - Box Score  |  Photos
12:00 p.m. - Bowdoin defeats Washington - St. Louis, 5-0 - Box Score  |  Photos
1:00 p.m. - Middlebury defeats Whitman, 5-1 - Box Score  |  Photos
3:20 p.m. - Emory defeats Williams, 5-0 - Box Score  |  Photos

 

Women's Tennis National Quarterfinals
4:00 p.m. - Emory defeats Chicago, 5-1 - Box Score  |  Photos
4:50 p.m. - Middlebury defeats Wesleyan 5-2 - Box Score  |  Photos
7:15 p.m. - Williams defeats Amherst, 5-1 - Box Score  |  Photos
7:25 p.m. - CMS defeats MIT, 5-0 - Box Score Photos

 

Tuesday, May 22, 2018

Men's Tennis National Semifinals

11:00 a.m. - Bowdoin defeats Chicago, 5-0 - Box Score  |  Photos
11:00 a.m. - Middlebury defeats Emory, 5-3 - Box Score  |  Photos

 

Women's Tennis National Semifinals

3:00 p.m. - CMS defeats Williams, 5-3 - Box Score  |  Photos
3:00 p.m. - Emory defeats Middlebury, 5-4 - Box Score  |  Photos

 

Wednesday, May 23, 2018

Men's Tennis National Championship Match

11:00 a.m. -Middlebury defeats Bowdoin, 5-3 - Box Score  |  Photos

Women's Tennis National Championship Match

3:00 p.m. - CMS defeats Emory, 5-4 - Box Score  |  Photos

 


 

Thursday, May 24, 2018

Individual and Doubles Play

Men's Singles - Round One

Nikolai Parodi (CMS) defeats Brady Anderson (Coe) - 4-6, 6-0, 6-1
Erik Kerrigan (Chicago) defeats Jack Gray (Sewanee) - 7-6 (2),6-2
Brian Grodecki (Williams) defeats Johnny Wu (Wash U) - 6-3, 6-2
Hayden Cassone (Emory) defeats Andrew Finkleman (Wesleyan) 7-5, 6-2
Mohanad Al Houni (Gustavus) defeats Harry Shephard (Washington & Lee) - 6-4, 6-0
Alexis Dimanche (Southwestern) defeats Mark Fallati (Swarthmore) - 6-4, 6-2
Grant Urken (Bowdoin) defeats Zachary Hewlin (Whitman) - 6-2, 6-4
Sebastian Sikh (NC Wesleyan) defeats Noah Farrell (Middlebury) - 6-4, 4-6, 6-3
Bernardo Neves (Wash U) defeats Steven Chen (Wesleyan) - 6-4, 6-3
Jed Kronenberg (Pomona-Pitzer) defeats Ben Rosen (Bates) - 6-3, 7-5
Jack Katzman (CMS) defeats Jacob Zalenski (Kenyon) - 6-4, 6-1
Daniel Levine (Carnegie Mellon) defeats Chad LeDuff (UC Santa Cruz) - 4-6, 7-5, 6-1
Leo Vithoontien (Carleton) defeats Spencer Watanabe (George Fox) - 7-5, 6-2
Sean Wei (Amherst) defeats Nicholas Chua (Chicago) - 6-2, 2-6, 6-3
Vishnu Joshi (Johns Hopkins) defeats Luke Turcek (Bowdoin) 7-6 (4), 6-7 (5), 6-4
Jonathan Jemison (Emory) defeats Lubomir Cuba (Middlebury) - 6-1, 6-4


Women's Singles - Round One

Eudice Chong (Wesleyan) defeats Sarah Ikioka (Redlands) - 6-1, 6-3
Briana Hartmann (Gustavus) defeats Ella Riddle (Linfield) - 6-3, 2-6, 7-5
Heather Boehm (Middlebury) defeats Bridget Harding (Emory) - 6-0, 6-3
Nicole Tan (CMS) defeats Johanna Ranta-Aho (Christopher Newport) - 7-6 (3), 6-3
Juli Raventos (Williams) defeats Clementina Davila (Sewanee) - 6-4, 6-1
Mina Karamercan (Tufts) defeats Grace Deering (Wash U) - 6-1, 6-4
Camille Smukler (Amherst) defeats Marjorie Antohi (Chicago) - 6-3, 3-6, 6-4
Caroline Casper (Pomona-Pitzer) defeats Libby Rickerman (MIT) - 6-3, 6-3
Lauren O’Malley (John Carroll) defeats Cori Sidell (Carnegie Mellon) - 6-3, 6-4
Catherine Allen (CMS) defeats Gabrielle Kitchell (Wis-Whitewater) - 6-4, 7-5
Daniela Lopez (Emory) defeats Diana Aboubakare (Kenyon) - 7-5, 0-6, 6-4
Elysa Kohrs (MIT) defeats Mary Cardone (Southwestern) - 6-4, 6-2
Victoria Yu (Wesleyan) defeats Nithya Kanagasegar (Case Western) - 6-1, 6-3
Tess Trinka (Bowdoin) defeats Caroline Kutach (Trinity TX) - 6-3, 6-3
Lindsay Brown (CMS) defeats Claire Handa (Chicago) - 6-2, 2-6, 6-4
Katherine Hughes (Middlebury) defeats Ysabel Gonzalez-Rico (Emory) - 6-2, 6-3


Men's Singles - Second Round

Nikolai Parodi (CMS) defeats Erik Kerrigan (Chicago) - 4-6, 6-3, 6-2
Brian Grodecki (Williams) defeats Hayden Cassone (Emory) - 6-3, 6-1
Mohanad Al Houni (Gustavus) defeats  Alexis Dimanche (Southwestern) - 7-6 (6), 6-1
Grant Urken (Bowdoin) defeats Sebastian Sikh (NC Wesleyan) - 6-1, 6-4
Jed Kronenberg (Pomona-Pitzer) defeats Bernardo Neves (Wash U) - 6-4, 6-2
Jack Katzman (CMS) defeats Daniel Levine (Carnegie Mellon) - 6-4, 6-1
Sean Wei (Amherst) defeats Leo Vithoontien (Carleton) - 7-5, 7-6 (3)
Jonathan Jemison (Emory) defeats Vishnu Joshi (Johns Hopkins) - 4-6, 6-4, 6-1


Women's Singles - Second Round

Eudice Chong (Wesleyan) defeats Briana Hartmann (Gustavus) - 6-0, 6-2
Heather Boehm (Middlebury) defeats Nicole Tan (CMS) - 6-2, 6-0
Juli Raventos (Williams) defeats Mina Karamercan (Tufts) - 6-3, 6-4
  Caroline Casper (Pomona-Pitzer) defeats Camille Smukler (Amherst) - 6-4, 7-5
Catherine Allen (CMS) defeats Lauren O’Malley (John Carroll) - 6-0, 6-4
Elysa Kohrs (MIT) defeats Daniela Lopez (Emory) - 6-4, 7-5
Victoria Yu (Wesleyan) defeats Tess Trinka (Bowdoin) - 6-1, 6-2
Katherine Hughes (Middlebury) defeats Lindsay Brown (CMS) - 1-6, 6-3, 6-2


Men's Doubles - First Round

Lubomir Cuba/Kyle Schlanger (Middlebury) defeats Wilson Lambeth/Jordan Pitts (Trinity TX) - 6-2, 6-4
Varun Shanker/James Wei (Caltech) defeats Justin Cerny/David Reed (Christopher Newport) 4-6, 6-1, 6-4
Jacob Kauppila/Ben Rosen (Bates) defeats Julian Gordy/Nikolai Parodi (CMS) - 6-4, 3-6, 6-0
Patrick McAuley/William Reifes (Wabash) defeats Steven Koulouris/JT Wynne (Skidmore) - 6-4, 7-6 (4)
Chaz Downing/Daniel Levine (Carnegie Mellon) defeats Mohanad Al Houni/Patrick Whaling (Gustavus) - 7-6 (5), 1-6, 6-3
Scott Rubinstein/James Spaulding (Emory) defeats Robert Carter/Zachary Hewlin (Whitman) - 6-4, 6-2
Jason Haugen/Konrad Kozlowski (WashU) defeats Alex Centurion/Davis Plummer (Millsaps) - 6-4, 6-4
Tyler Raclin/Jeremy Yuan (Chicago) defeats Luke Tercek/Grant Urken (Bowdoin) - 6-4, 6-4


Women's Doubles - First Round

Eudice Chong/Victoria Yu (Wesleyan) defeats Catherine Allen/Caroline Cox (CMS) - 6-1, 6-1
Nithya Kanagasegar/Madeleine Paolucci (Case Western) defeats Ashley Barrow/Kait Brogan (Mary Washington) - 6-1, 6-2
Ysabel Gonzalez-Rico/Bridget Harding (Emory) defeats Mina Karamercan/Otilia Popa (Tufts) - 7-5, 7-6 (2)
Elysa Kohrs/Libby Rickeman (MIT) defeats Sarah Ikioka/Elizabeth Johnson (Redlands) - 6-2, 1-6, 6-2
Anya Ivenitsky/Averey Wagman (Amherst) defeats Bridgid McGuire/Jillian Wallace (Wis. - Whitewater) - 6-0, 6-3
Lindsay Brown/Nicole Tan (CMS) defeats Katherine Hughes/Skylar Schossberger (Middlebury) 6-4, 7-6 (3)
Marjorie Antohi/Claire Handa (Chicago) defeats Izzy Essi/Tess Trinka (Bowdoin) - 6-4, 0-6, 6-4
Julila Cancio/Juli Reventos (Williams) defeats Courtney Ollis/Cori Sidell - 6-0, 6-1


Thursday, May 25, 2018

Individual and Doubles Play

Men's Singles - Quarterfinals

Nikolai Parodi (CMS) defeats Brian Grodecki (Williams) - 4-6, 6-4, 7-5
Grant Urken (Bowdoin) defeats Mohanad Al Houni (Gustavus) - 6-3, 6-2
Jack Katzman (CMS) defeats Jed Kronenberg (Pomona-Pitzer) - 6-3, 3-6, 7-5
Sean Wei (Amherst) defeats Jonathan Jemison (Emory) - 7-5, 6-2


Women's Singles - Quarterfinals

Eudice Chong (Wesleyan) defeats Heather Boehm (Middlebury) - 6-2, 6-1
Juli Raventos (Williams) defeats Caroline Casper (Pomona-Pitzer) - 6-2, 6-4
Catherine Allen (CMS) defeats Elysa Kohrs (MIT) - 6-3, 6-2
Victoria Yu (Wesleyan) defeats Katherine Hughes (Middlebury) - 6-2, 6-3


Men's Singles - Semifinals

Grant Urken (Bowdoin) defeats Nikolai Parodi (CMS) - 6-4, 4-6, 6-4
  Jack Katzman (CMS) defeats Sean Wei (Amherst) - 6-7 (5), 6-3, 6-4


Women's Singles - Semifinals

Eudice Chong (Wesleyan) defeats Juli Raventos (Williams) - 6-1, 6-1
  Victoria Yu (Wesleyan) defeats Catherine Allen (CMS) - 6-4, 4-6, 6-4


Men's Doubles - Quarterfinals

Lubomir Cuba/Kyle Schlanger (Middlebury) defeats Varun Shanker/James Wei (Caltech) - 6-1, 7-6 (3)
Patrick McAuley/William Reifes (Wabash) defeats Jacob Kauppila/Ben Rosen (Bates) - 6-2, 1-6, 7-6 (5)
Scott Rubinstein/James Spaulding (Emory) defeats Chaz Downing/Daniel Levine (Carnegie Mellon) - 7-6 (2), 6-2, 7-5
Tyler Raclin/Jeremy Yuan (Chicago) defeats Jason Haugen/Konrad Kozlowski (WashU) - 6-2, 6-4


Women's Doubles - Quarterfinals

Eudice Chong/Victoria Yu (Wesleyan) defeats Nithya Kanagasegar/Madeleine Paolucci (Case Western) - 6-7 (6), 6-1, 6-3
Ysabel Gonzalez-Rico/Bridget Harding (Emory) defeats Elysa Kohrs/Libby Rickeman (MIT) - 7-5, 6-4
Anya Ivenitsky/Averey Wagman (Amherst) defeats Lindsay Brown/Nicole Tan (CMS) - 7-5, 2-6, 6-2
Julila Cancio/Juli Reventos (Williams) defeats Marjorie Antohi/Claire Handa (Chicago) - 6-1, 6-1


Saturday, May 26, 2018

Individual and Doubles Play


Men's Singles Championship

Grant Urken (Bowdoin) defeats Jack Katzman (CMS) - 6-3, 6-2


Women's Singles Championship

Eudice Chong (Wesleyan) defeats Victoria Yu (Wesleyan) - 7-6 (3), 6-2


Men's Doubles Semifinals

Lubomir Cuba/Kyle Schlanger (Middlebury) defeats Patrick McAuley/William Reifes (Wabash) - 6-1, 6-2
Scott Rubinstein/James Spaulding (Emory) defeats Tyler Raclin/Jeremy Yuan (Chicago) - 6-3, 6-2


Women's Doubles Semifinals

Eudice Chong/Victoria Yu (Wesleyan) vs. Ysabel Gonzalez-Rico/Bridget Harding (Emory) - 6-2, 7-6 (4)
Julila Cancio/Juli Reventos (Williams) defeats Anya Ivenitsky/Averey Wagman (Amherst) - 6-2, 6-0


Men's Doubles Finals

Lubomir Cuba/Kyle Schlanger (Middlebury) defeats Scott Rubinstein/James Spaulding (Emory) - 6-0, 6-2


Women's Doubles Finals

Julila Cancio/Juli Reventos (Williams) deefeats Eudice Chong/Victoria Yu (Wesleyan) - 3-6, 6-4, 7-5