NCAA Division III Track & Field Championships - Day One

NCAA Division III Track & Field Championships - Day One

The first day of the Division III Track & Field Championships is in the books as individual championships were earned in the men's and women's long jump, discus and 10,000 meters.  Below is a recap of the first day.

WOMEN

Indoor national champion Wartburg staked an early claim to an outdoor team title by notching a pair of individual crowns on its way to a first-day lead of 29 points. 

Skye Morrison of Wartburg, the NCAA Divison III national record holder in the long jump at 21-3, set an NCAA meet record of 20-6 ½ in that event on her very first attempt to claim first place.   Morrison was one of three women to exceed the 20-foot mark. Ramapo's Anita Rogers placed second with a distance of 20-2 ½ followed by defending champion Ashlynn Chavis at 20-1 ¾. 

The Knights were fortified in the 10,000 meters, where freshman Alana Enabit claimed the first running event of the championships in leading a 1-2 Wartburg finish with a stadium record of 35:14.70 for first place.  Enabit and teammate Laura Sigmund broke from the pack midway through the race with Enabit taking the lead for good with three laps to go.  Sigmund ran 35:29.88 to earn the runner-up spot to worth 18 team points for the Knights.

The Wartburg women also posted the top times in both relay events.  With twin sisters Skye and Nevada Morrison running the final two legs of the 4 x 100 meter relay, the Knights ran the fastest time in the prelims with a time of 46.41 while defending champion Methodist was also a heat winner at 46.68.  Nevada Morrison anchored the Knights' 4 x 400 meter relay to prelim best of 3:42.68.

With defending champion and top seed Breanna Strupp of Wisconsin-Oshkosh failing to make the final of the women's discus, the event was a part family affair as Mount Union senior Aubree Jones stepped up to claim the title with a fifth-round toss of 153-10.  Her twin sister Anna also earned All-America honors with a first round throw of 144-6 to place seventh overall. 

Through four events of the heptathlon, George Fox's Alexis Arnold (3,088) held an 82-point lead over defending champion Emma Dewart of Ithaca (3,006).  Kelly Curtis of Springfield (2,965) stands in third heading into the final three events on Friday.

Wartburg's Tashina McAllister notched the fastest time in the 400 meter hurdle prelims in a 1:00.77 effort.  Top seed Heather Gearity of Montclair State was also a heat winner, posting a preliminary time of 1:00.85.

In the 200 meter prelins, Tiarra Goode of Birmingham Southern posted the top time in the preliminaries with a clocking of 24.00 with Mt. Union's Mary Mahoney (24.08) and top-seeded Nevada Morrison (24.34) also winning their respective heats.

Middlebury's Margo Cramer posted the top overall time in the 1500 meter prelims, winning her heat in 4:34.22.  Defending champ and indoor mile champion Christy Cazzola of Wisconsin Oshkosh won her heat in 4:39.89.

Amherst junior Keri Lambert, the top seed in the 3,000 meter steeplechase, won her heat with the fastest time of the prelims in 10:43.71.

MEN

Wisconsin La Crosse finished the opening day in first place in the team standings with 12 points followed by Wisconsin Stout and Whitworth tied for second place with 10 while Wartburg, Middlebury and Wisconsin Eau Claire tied for fourth place with 8 points.

Wisconsin La Crosse's Isaac Vasquez edged Wartburg's Jonas Elusme in a competitive long jump final which saw six athletes surpass the 24-foot threshold.  Vasquez took home the title with 24-11 ¾  second round effort for the victory as Elusme earned the runner-up spot at 24-10 ½ .  Defending champion Paul Turner of La Verne placed fifth at 24-1.  

Form held in the men's discus, where defending champion and top seed Carter Comito of Whitworth notched a second consecutive NCAA outdoor title with a winning throw of 189-10 on his fourth attempt of the competition.  Wisconsin Eau Claire senior Tyler Genovese placed second with a toss of 182-1.

In the 10,000 meters, Wisconsin Stout senior Tim Nelson established a stadium record with a time of 30:16.07 to garner first place.  Michael Schmidt of Middlebury, who entered as the top seed, finished second in 30:32.84 with Hamline's Devin Monson placing third in 30:36.73.

A strong 200 meter preliminary round included Sean Bernstein of Oneonta turning in the season's fastest time with a 21.00 clocking with Wisconsin Eau Claire's Thurgood Dennis (21.10) and Greenville's Bruce Gray (21.11) each winning their respective heats.

In the 4 x 100 meter prelims, McMurry sped to a time of NCAA Division III season best and stadium record of 40.36 to lead a group of four teams to under 41 seconds.  Other leading times included Wisconsin-Whitewater (40.82), Augustana (40.88) and Wisconsin-Platteville (40.91).

Rowan finished with a top time in the 4 x 400 meter relay prelims with a time of 3:10.77 followed by Wisconsin La Crosse (3:12.63).

In the 400 meter hurdles, Rowan's Demetrius Rooks (51.79) and defending champ Kevin Cunningham of McMurry (51.82) each won their respective heats on their way to Saturday's final.

Calvin's Nick Cramer, a third place finisher in 3,000 meter steeplecase from last season's NCAA Championships, posted the top time in the prelims with a time of 9:07.62.  Pomona-Pitzer senior Anders Crabo clocked in with the second-fastest time at 9:11.69.

In the decathlon, Christopher Newport's Richard Roethel posted a first day total of 3,987 with strong effort in the high jump (6-9 ¾) and 100 meters (10.85).  Defending champion Ethan Miller of Central is not far behind at 3,785 heading into Friday's events.

 

Thursday's complete results

 
For interviews of the event winners follow this link:

www.youtube/user/cmsathletics